GRADUATE Program

Time table

TimeTable(Spring Semester: Apr.16,- Aug.20 (term examinations Aug.7 - Aug.20))





Spring Semester AY2018 (Venue: Room 1212, 12F at the National Institute of Informatics)
MonTueWedThuFri
19:00-10:30
210:45-12:15 Logical Foundations for Artificial Intelligence
(INOUE)
▲High-Performance
Computing

(AIDA,KOIBUCHI,TAKEFUSA)
▲Scientific Presentation
(Visiting lecturer)
Detailed syllabus
Mathematical Structures in Formal Methods
(HASUO)
▲Applied Linear Algebra
(HAYAMI,NAKATSUKASA, SATOH Shin'ichi, GOTODA, CHEUNG)
313:00-14:30 ▲Introduction to Intelligent Systems Science Ⅰ
(INOUE, YAMADA Seiji, INAMURA, ICHISE, MIYAO, MURATA, HOULE)
◎*Digital Publications
(OYAMA)
▲Introduction to Multimedia Information Science
(All professors in Multimedia Information Science)
◎*Introduction to Statistical Methods in Bibliometrics
(SUN)
Information and Communication Systems
(JI, ABE, FUKUDA, KANEKO)
414:45-16:15 ▲◎*Introduction to Information Environment ScienceⅠ
(All professors in Information Environment Science)
◎*Data Engineering
(TAKASU)
Information Retrieval
(KANDO)
◎Methodology of Scientmetrics
(NISHIZAWA)
▲Introduction to Mathematical Logic
(TATSUTA)
516:30-18:00 Machine Learning
(ICHISE)
Discrete Mathematics
(KAWARABAYASHI)
▲Scientific Presentation
(HAYAMI, CHEUNG, Houle)
Detailed syllabus
Computer System Design
(YONEDA, GOSHIMA
618:15-19:45 ▲◎*Introduction to Software ScienceⅠ
(HU, NAKAJIMA, HASUO, TSUSHIMA, SEKIYAMA)
◎*Intelligent Web Systems
(OHMUKAI)
*ICT-enabled Business
(OKADA)

◎:For the courses given only in Japanese, please see the Japanese text time table.
▲:Common Specialized Basic Subjects within School of Multidisciplinary Science
:All courses except "" are also open to students from other departments and universities.

TimeTable(Fall Semester: Oct.15-Feb.26 (term examinations Feb.13-Feb.26))





Fall Semester AY2018 (Venue: Room 1212, 12F at the National Institute of Informatics)
MonTueWedThuFri
19:00-10:30 ▲*Introduction to Algorithms
(UNO)
Reasoning Science
(SATOH Ken)
210:45-12:15 Digital Media Infrastructure
(ECHIZEN, KATAYAMA, ANDO, TAKAYAMA, AIZAWA)
▲Scientific Writing
(JONES)
Detailed syllabus
*Programming Languages and Theory
(TSUSHIMA)
Quantum Information Systems
(NEMOTO)
313:00-14:30 ▲Introduction to Intelligent Systems Science II
(SATOH Ken, TAKEDA, PRENDINGER, OHMUKAI, MIZUNO, BONO, SUGIYAMA)
Fundamentals of Media Processing
(KODAMA, IKEHATA, MO, SATOH Shin'ichi)
XML Databases
(KATO)
Robot Informatics
(INAMURA)
414:45-16:15 Graph Algorithms
(IWATA)
▲◎Introduction to Software Science II
(SATOH Ichiro, TAKASU, HASHIZUME, ISHIKAWA, KITAMOTO, YOSHIOKA, KATO)
Control Theory and Optimization
(KISHIDA)
Theory of Numerical Methods
(HAYAMI)
Signal Processors
(HASHIZUME)
516:30-18:00 Sublinear Algorithms
(YOSHIDA)
Numerical Analysis
(NAKATSUKASA)
▲Scientific Writing
(HAYAMI, HOULE, JONES)
Detailed syllabus
Computational Neuroscience
(KOBAYASHI)
618:15-19:45 ▲Introduction to Big Data Science
(Professors related to Big Data)
▲*Information Sharing System Architecture
(URUSHIDANI, TAKAKURA, KURIMOTO)
▲Introduction to Information Security Infrastructure
(ECHIZEN, TAKAKURA, OKADA)

◎:For the courses given only in Japanese, please see the Japanese text time table.
▲:Common Specialized Basic Subjects within School of Multidisciplinary Science
:All courses except "" are also open to students from other departments and universities.

SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)School of Multidisciplinary Sciences,Department of Informatics

国立大学法人 総合研究大学院大学 大学共同利用機関法人 情報・システム研究機構 国立情報学研究所 / National Institute of Informatics